Louise Feneley

15th Annual ARC Salon (2020-2021)

Louise Feneley

Australia

View ARC Gallery

EDUCATION:

2019                             Painting Master-class – Madrid – Antonio Lopez                                           Garcia

                                   

                                    Painting Master-class – Barcelona – Golucho

 

2018                             Painting & Drawing Master-class – Florence – Odd                                      Nerdrum

 

2018                             Painting Master-class – Florence, Italy -                                                    Golucho    

 

2012                             Painting Master-class – New York – Steven Assael

 

2012                             Advanced Drawing Master-class - New York –                                            Steven Assael       

 

2005                             Drawing Master-class – Godwin Bradbeer

 

2002                             Bachelor of Visual Art (Honours)

                                    Adelaide Central School of Art, Norwood, SA

 

2001                               Advanced Diploma of Visual Art

                                       Adelaide Central School of Art, Norwood, SA

 

1970                                   Bachelor of Fine Art – Painting

                                           SA School of Art, North Adelaide, SA

SOLO  EXHIBITIONS:

2017                                    Hill Smith Gallery, SA

2014                                    Hill-Smith Gallery, SA

2010                                    Hill-Smith Gallery, SA

2009                                    Harrison Galleries, Sydney

2008                                    Melbourne Art Fair (Hill-Smith Gallery)

2007                                    Hill-Smith Gallery, SA

                                           Mossgreen, Melbourne

2006                                    Harrison Galleries (formerly Brian Moore Gallery),                                                      Sydney    

2005                                    Brian Moore Gallery, Sydney

                                           Hill-Smith Gallery, SA

2004                                    Hill-Smith Gallery, SA

1973                                    Sydenham Gallery, Norwood, SA

1971                                    Young Collectables, Melbourne

                                            The Skillion, North Adelaide, SA

                                             French Cultural Centre, SA

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS:

2020                             “Solastalgia”

2019                             Finalist, ARC 14th International Salon Exhibition

                                    Finalist, Lethbridge Small Scale Art Award, QLD

2018-9                          “A Fine Romance – Realism in Australian Art”,  Gippsland Art Gallery, Victoria

2018                             International TIAC artists exhibition, Florence, Italy

                                     “Imagine” Inaugural exhibition of new Gippsland Art Gallery, Victoria.

                                     China Exchange exhibition, SASA Gallery, Adelaide.

                                     Waterhouse Travelling Exhibition, National Archive, Canberra

                                     Finalist, Waterhouse Natural Science Art Prize

                                     Finalist, Fleurieu Biennale Art Prize

                                      Finalist, John Leslie Art Prize

                                     Tattersall’s Club Landscape Art Prize

2017                              Dashun Gallery, Jinan (Shandong) China

                                      “Trace”, women artists, Hill Smith Gallery

2016                             “Length & Breadth”, New Acquisitions from the Parliament House Art Collection, Canberra

                                    “Still” Adelaide Central Gallery

                                    Finalist, Eutick Memorial Still Life Award

                                    Finalist, Heysen Prize for Landscape

2015                             Semi-finalist, Doug Moran National Portrait Prize

                                    Finalist, Kennedy Prize

                                    SALA exhibition, Hill Smith Gallery

                                    ‘Lay of the Land’, Hill Smith Gallery

                                    Finalist, Eutick Memorial Still Life Award,

                                    Finalist, Manning Art Prize, ‘Naked & Nude’

                                    Finalist, RSASA Portrait Prize

                                    ‘Provenance’, Adelaide Central Gallery

2014                             Melbourne Art Fair (Hill Smith Gallery)

                                    Eutick Memorial Still Life Award Touring Exhibition

                                    Finalist, Kennedy Prize

                                    ‘Gematria’, Adelaide Central Gallery

2013                             ‘Roll Call’, Hill Smith Represented Artists, SALA

                                    Finalist, Portia Geach Memorial Portrait Prize

                                    Finalist, Eutick Memorial Still Life Award

                                    Finalist, Fleurieu Water & Environment Prize

2012                             Finalist, Whyalla Art Prize

                                    Loreto Exhibition

2011                             Finalist, City of Albany Art Prize

                                    Finalist, Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize

                                    Finalist, Nora Heysen Centenary Prize

2009                             Finalist, Sulman Prize

2008                             ‘Face to Face’, National Trust SALA exhibition

2007                             Finalist, Doug Moran National Portrait Prize

                                     Shades of the Real, ACSA Gallery, Adelaide

                                     Blake Prize Touring Exhibition

2006                             Finalist, Conrad Jupiter’s Art Prize, Gold Coast Art Gallery, QLD

                                     Finalist, Blake Prize for Religious Art

                                    Art Sydney 06

2005                             Finalist, ABN Amro Emerging Artist Award

                                    Art Sydney 05

                                    Blake Prize for Religious Art Touring Exhibition

2004                             Finalist, Blake Prize for Religious Art.

                                    Finalist, 33rd. Alice Prize.

                                    Drawing Today, Surveying recent work by South Australian artists, SALA Week, Adelaide Central Gallery.

                                    Expressing Spirituality through the Visual Arts, St Peters Cathedral.

                                    Loreto Exhibition, Adelaide

                                    Sydney Affordable Art Fair

2003                             Entwined, 3 Artists, Adelaide Central Gallery, SA

                                    Helpmann Academy Maestros and Apprentices Auction

                                    Sydney Affordable Art Fair                                      

                                    Helpmann Academy Graduate Exhibition, Adelaide

                                    Loreto Exhibition, Adelaide

2002                             Helpmann Academy Graduate Exhibition, Adelaide

                                     8”x8”, ACSA Gallery

2001                             Prescriptions for Pleasure, Promenade Gallery, SA

                                     A3, Collaborative Drawing Project, Light Gallery, Adelaide  

                                     Fragmentation, ACSA Gallery

                                     Notations, SALA week exhibition, Adelaide Central

1999                              Barossa Fine Art Exhibition, Barossa Vintage Festival

1993                             Himeji Sister City Exhibition, Himeji, Japan

1988                             Selected for National Women’s Art Award

                                    Silk, Gunyulgup Galleries, Yallingup, WA

1986                             Prominent Women Artists of Western Australia, Bunbury City Regional Art Gallery, WA 

1976                             Rose Skinner Gallery, Perth, WA

1971                             Art Gallery of SA., ‘Outlook 71’

                                    3 Young Contemporaries, Contemporary Art Society, SA   

AWARDS, GRANTS:

2019                             People’s Choice Award, Heysen Prize

2018                             Awarded the status ‘Associate Living Master’, Art Renewal Centre

                                    ‘Highly Commended’, Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize

                                    ‘Highly Commended’, Fleurieu Biennale

2017                             Artist Exchange to Jinan, Shandong Province, China

2015                              Arts SA Grant for Research & Development of New Work

2014                              The People’s Choice Award, EMSLA at Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery

2011                               Arts SA Grant for Research & Development of New Work

2011                               People’s Choice Award – Nora Heysen Centenary Prize

2007                               Conrad Jupiter’s Prize – Peoples’ Choice Award

2004                               Tammy Kingsley Award - 33rd Alice Prize

2003                               Helpmann Academy Mentorship Grant

1986                                Bussleton Art Gallery Prize

1970                                Liddums Art Gallery Prize

1970                                 Royal South Australian Society of Art Prize for Composition

1967-70                            Commonwealth Scholarship, SA School of Art

1968                                 Osborne Art Gallery Prize for Drawing

 

 

 

* This statement has been provided directly by the artist in association to their 15th International ARC Salon entries. This content has not been edited for typos or grammatical errors and has not been vetted for accuracy.