Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2011-2012 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Agostinho da
Mota
Brazilian artist
born June 18 1824- died August 21 1878

Born in: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Died in: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Also known as:
Agostinho Jose da Mota|Agostinho da Motta

Nationality:
Brazilian

Student of:


Biographical Information

For more information on this artist, please read the article History of Brazilian 19TH Century Art by Marcelo Jorge.

Factory of Baron of Ipanema, Raiz da Serra RJ

Oil on cardboard
35.2 x 52 cm
(13.86" x 20.47")
Museu Nacional de Belas Artes (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Added: 2012-08-06

Image courtesy of Marcelo Jorge.

View of Rome

1851-1857
Oil on canvas
58.5 x 72.5 cm
(23.03" x 28.54")
Museu Nacional de Belas Artes (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Added: 2012-08-06

Image courtesy of Marcelo Jorge.

Papaya and watermelon

-1860
Oil on canvas
53.4 x 65 cm
(21.02" x 25.59")
Museu Nacional de Belas Artes (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Added: 2012-08-06

Image courtesy of Marcelo Jorge.