Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2014 ARC Scholarship
Aurelio de
Figueiredo
Brazilian artist
born August 3 1845- died April 1 1916

Born in: Areia, Brazil
Died in: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Also known as:
Francisco Aurelio de Figueiredo e Melo

Nationality:
Brazilian

Student of:
Pedro Americo (1843-1905), Antonio Ciseri (1821-1891)

Brother of:
Pedro Americo (1843-1905)


Biographical Information

For more information on this artist, please read the article History of Brazilian 19TH Century Art by Marcelo Jorge.

Francesca da Rimini

-1883
Oil on canvas
271.7 x 205.7 cm
(106.97" x 80.98")
Museu Nacional de Belas Artes (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Added: 2012-08-06

Image courtesy of Marcelo Jorge.