Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2014 ARC Scholarship
Jose Correia de
Lima
Brazilian artist
born June 22 1814- died January 30 1905

Born in: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Died in: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Also known as:
Jose Correa de Lima

Nationality:
Brazilian

Teacher of:
Victor Meirelles (1832-1903)


Biographical Information

For more information on this artist, please read the article History of Brazilian 19TH Century Art by Marcelo Jorge.

Portrait of the intrepid sailor Simon, coal worker of the steamboat Pernambuco""

-c1853
Oil on canvas
93 x 72.6 cm
(36.61" x 28.58")
Museu Nacional de Belas Artes (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Added: 2012-08-06

Image courtesy of Marcelo Jorge.

Portrait of the intrepid sailor Simon, coal worker of the steamboat Pernambuco""