Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2011-2012 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Antonio
Parreiras
Brazilian artist
born January 20 1860- died October 1 1937

Born in: Niteroy, Brazil
Died in: Niteroy, Brazil

Also known as:
Antonio Diogo da Silva Parreiras

Nationality:
Brazilian

Student of:
Victor Meirelles (1832-1903), Filippo Carcano (1840-1914)


Biographical Information

For more information on this artist, please read the article History of Brazilian 19TH Century Art by Marcelo Jorge.

A view of the beach, Sao Domingos, Niteroi - Rio de Janeiro

-1886
Oil on canvas
55.5 x 99.3 cm
(21.85" x 39.09")
Museu Nacional de Belas Artes (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Added: 2012-08-06

Image courtesy of Marcelo Jorge.