Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2011-2012 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Belmiro de
Almeida
Brazilian artist
born May 22 1858- died June 12 1941

Born in: Serro, Brazil
Died in: Paris, France

Also known as:
Belmiro Barbosa de Almeida Junior

Nationality:
Brazilian

Student of:
Zeferino da Costa (1840-1916), Agostinho da Mota (1824-1878), Jules Joseph Lefebvre (1836-1911)


Biographical Information

For more information on this artist, please read the article History of Brazilian 19TH Century Art by Marcelo Jorge.

Tiffs

-1887
Oil on canvas
89 x 73 cm
(35.04" x 28.74")
Museu Nacional de Belas Artes (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Added: 2012-08-06

Image courtesy of Marcelo Jorge.