Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2014 ARC Scholarship
Joaquim Lopes de Barros
Cabral
Brazilian artist
born February 8 1816- died December 6 1863

Born in: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Died in: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Also known as:
Joaquim Lopes de Barros Cabral Teive

Nationality:
Brazilian


Biographical Information

For more information on this artist, please read the article History of Brazilian 19TH Century Art by Marcelo Jorge.

Scene of 'Antonio Jose da Silva or The poet and the Inquisition', by Domingos Jose Goncalves Magalhaes, 5th act

-1860
Oil on canvas
90 x 117 cm
(35.43" x 46.06")
Museu Nacional de Belas Artes (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Added: 2012-08-06

Image courtesy of Marcelo Jorge.

Scene of 'Antonio Jose da Silva or The poet and the Inquisition', by Domingos Jose  Goncalves Magalhaes, 5th act