Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Jean Leon
Palliere
Brazilian artist
born January 1 1823- died February 12 1887

Born in: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Died in: Lorris, France

Also known as:
Jean Leon Palliere Grandjean Ferreira|João Leão Pa

Nationality:
Brazilian

Student of:


Biographical Information

For more information on this artist, please read the article History of Brazilian 19TH Century Art by Marcelo Jorge.

Jesus Christ in Gethsemane

Oil on canvas
124 x 97 cm
(48.82" x 38.19")
Museu Nacional de Belas Artes (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Added: 2012-08-06

Image courtesy of Marcelo Jorge.

Deposition of Jesus Christ

Oil on canvas
178 x 243 cm
(70.08" x 95.67")
Museu Nacional de Belas Artes (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Added: 2012-08-06

Image courtesy of Marcelo Jorge.

Faun and Bacchante

c1862
Oil on canvas
246.3 x 172 cm
(96.97" x 67.72")
Museu Nacional de Belas Artes (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Added: 2012-08-06

Image courtesy of Marcelo Jorge.

Faun and Bacchante
Faun and Bacchante - detail

c1862
Oil on canvas
246.3 x 172 cm
(96.97" x 67.72")
Museu Nacional de Belas Artes (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Added: 2012-08-06

Image courtesy of Marcelo Jorge.