Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Richard Wheeler
Whitney
ARC Living Master™
American artist
born 1946

Also known as:
Richard Whitney

Nationality:
American


Biographical Information

Richard Whitney has been named one of America's best portrait painters by Town and Country Magazine. Fine Art Connoisseur has called him one of "the giants of the field" of figurative painting. Whitney has won over 40 regional and national awards as well as three grants from the Greenshields' Foundation of Montreal. His paintings hang in over 700 public and private collections throughout the United States and abroad. They include the Anchorage Museum of Art and History, the Anderson House Museum, the Newark Museum, the Pentagon, Harvard, Yale and Stanford Universities, and the Catholic University of Portugal.

Born in 1946, Whitney graduated Phi Beta Kappa from the University of New Hampshire in 1968. He studied with Sidney F. Willis and with the eminent Boston painter, R. H. Ives Gammell, for five years. Whitney is represented by over twenty dealers and agents nationwide. Memberships have included the Society of Illustrators, the National Arts Club, Allied Artists of America, the American Artists Professional League, the American Society of Classical Realism, the Guild of Boston Artists and the Copley Society. Whitney is a board member of the American Renaissance of the Twenty-first Century and the Art Renewal Center, the world's largest on line museum. He is also Chairman Emeritus of the American Society of Portrait Artists Foundation.

Whitney's paintings have been seen on national cable television and have been the subject of numerous newspaper and magazine articles. He was the cover artist for the April 1982 issue of American Artist and was featured again in April 2000. Whitney is the author of Painting the Visual Impression and a co-author of the book Realism in Revolution: The Art of the Boston School. His paintings have also been reproduced in the book Edmund C. Tarbell and the Boston School of Painting. Whitney has traveled and painted in Europe, Japan, Alaska and the Caribbean and has lectured and conducted workshops throughout the United States. He is listed in a dozen reference books including, Who's Who in American Art, Who's Who in America, and Who's Who in the 21st Century.

Self­portrait

Oil on canvas
60.96 x 45.72 cm
(24" x 18")
Private collection

Added: 2001-12-05
Self­portrait
Andrea Gargilo

Oil on canvas
91.44 x 60.96 cm
(36" x 24")
Private collection

Andrea Gargilo
Bill and Marie Stinson

Oil on canvas
91.44 x 71.12 cm
(36" x 28")
Private collection

Added: 2003-08-13
Bill and Marie Stinson
Dan Cowan

Oil on canvas
127 x 101.6 cm
(50" x 40")
Private collection

Added: 2003-08-13
Dan Cowan
Dean and Roberta Smith

Oil on canvas
127 x 101.6 cm
(50" x 40")
Private collection

Added: 2003-08-13
Dean and Roberta Smith
Dr. J. William Littler

Oil on canvas
111.76 x 86.36 cm
(44" x 34")
Private collection

Added: 2003-08-13
Dr. J. William Littler
Dr. Nelson Kiang

Oil on canvas
116.84 x 86.36 cm
(46" x 34")
Private collection

Added: 2003-08-13
Dr. Nelson Kiang
Dr. Nancy Harrington

Oil on canvas
111.76 x 86.36 cm
(44" x 34")
Private collection

Added: 2003-08-13
Dr. Nancy Harrington
Autumn Storm

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Nancy

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Nancy