Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2011-2012 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Eugene de
Blaas
Austrian painter
born 1843- died 1931

Also known as:
Eugenio de Blaas, Eugene von Blaas

Nationality:
Austrian

   Artist Portraits

   Books and Related Products About This Artist

Venetian Flower Seller

1895
Oil on cradled panel
88.9 x 29.5 cm
(35" x 11.61")
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-24
Venetian Flower Seller
The Flirtation

1904
Oil on panel
83.8 x 100.4 cm
(32.99" x 39.53")
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-24

Sotheby's, NY, May 1990

Flirtation at the Well

1902
Oil on panel
91.4 x 121.9 cm
(35.98" x 47.99")
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-24

Sotheby's, NY, May 1990

Flirtation at the Well
God's Creatures

1877
Oil on canvas
100.2 x 76 cm
(39.45" x 29.92")
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-24
God's Creatures
On the Beach

1908
Oil on canvas
73.7 x 43.2 cm
(29.02" x 17.01")
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-24
On the Beach
A Pensive Moment

1896
Oil on cradled panel
85 x 53.5 cm
(33.46" x 21.06")
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-25

Christie's, NY, May 2000

A Pensive Moment
Shared Correspondance

1899
Oil on panel
99.7 x 70.5 cm
(39¼" x 27.76")
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-25

Christie's, NY, November 1999

Shared Correspondance
The Friendly Gossips

1901
Oil on canvas laid down on boa
98 x 122 cm
(38.58" x 48.03")
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-25

Christie's, NY, October 2000

Le Plaisir

Translated title: Pleasure
1900
Oil on cradled panel
84.7 x 48.8 cm
(33.35" x 19.21")
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-25

Sotheby's, NY, May 1988

Le Plaisir
On the Balcony

1877
Oil on cradled panel
68 x 103 cm
(26.77" x 40.55")
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-25

Christie's, NY, May 2000

On the Balcony