Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Maxfield
Parrish
American painter & illustrator
born 1870- died 1966

Also known as:
F. Maxfield Parrish, Maxfield Frederick Parrish

Nationality:
American

Student of:
Howard Pyle (1853-1911)


Biographical Information

  • Read an article on Maxfield Parrish's glazing techniques.

  •    Artist Letters

       Books and Related Products About This Artist

    Land of make­believe

    1912
    Illustration
    101.6 x 83.82 cm
    (40" x 33")
    Private collection

    Added: 2001-10-23
    Land of make­believe
    Peaceful Night

    1950
    Oil on canvas
    54.61 x 44.45 cm
    (21½" x 17½")
    Private collection

    Added: 2001-10-23
    Peaceful Night
    Misty Morn

    1950
    Oil on canvas
    58.42 x 46.99 cm
    (23" x 18½")
    Private collection

    Added: 2001-10-23
    Misty Morn
    Morning Light

    1954
    Oil on canvas
    58.42 x 46.99 cm
    (23" x 18½")
    Private collection

    Added: 2001-10-23
    Morning Light
    The Country Schoolhouse

    1937
    Oil on canvas
    76.2 x 60.96 cm
    (30" x 24")
    Private collection

    Added: 2001-10-23
    The Country Schoolhouse
    Twilight

    1935
    Oil on canvas
    86.36 x 50.8 cm
    (34" x 20")
    Private collection

    Added: 2001-10-23
    Twilight
    Thy Templed Hills

    1936
    Oil on canvas
    Private collection

    Added: 2001-10-23
    The old Glen Mill

    Oil on canvas
    58.42 x 46.99 cm
    (23" x 18½")
    Private collection

    Added: 2001-10-23
    Tolornia

    1903
    Illustration
    71.12 x 45.72 cm
    (28" x 18")
    Private collection

    Added: 2001-10-23
    Tolornia
    Winter Sunrise

    1949
    Illustration
    33.02 x 38.1 cm
    (13" x 15")
    Private collection

    Added: 2001-10-23
    Winter Sunrise