Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2011-2012 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2013 ARC Scholarship
Fra Filippo
Lippi
Italian painter & frescoist
born 1406- died 1469

Also known as:
Fra Filippo di Tommaso Lippi, Fra Filippo del Carmine

Nationality:
Italian

Teacher of:
Sandro Botticelli (1445-1510), Piermatteo d'Amelia (1450-1508), Francesco Pesellino (1422-1457), Jacopo del Sellaio (1441-1493)

Father of:
Filippino Lippi (1457-1504)

Master of:
Giusto d'Andrea (1440-1496)

Assisted by:

Collaborated with:

Monk of:
Carmelite Order

   Artist Portraits

Madonna Enthroned

1437
Tempera on panel
Galleria Nazionale d'Arte Antica (Rome, Italy)

Visipix: 500,000+ hi-res image
Added: 2004-07-08
Madonna and Child Enthroned with Saints

1430
Panel
43.7 x 34.3 cm
(17.2" x 13½")
Museo Diocesano (Camerino, Italy)

Added: 2005-05-06
Madonna and Child Enthroned with Saints
Madonna of Humility (Trivulzio Madonna)

1430
Panel
Castello Sforzesco (Milan, Italy)

Added: 2005-05-06
Madonna with Child (Tarquinia Madonna)

1437
Tempera on panel
151 x 66 cm
(59.45" x 25.98")
Galleria Nazionale d'Arte Antica (Rome, Italy)

Added: 2005-05-06
Madonna with Child (Tarquinia Madonna)
Madonna and Child Enthroned with Two Angels

1437
Tempera and gold on wood
122.6 x 62.9 cm
(48.27" x 24.76")
Metropolitan Museum of Art (Manhattan, New York, United States)

Added: 2005-05-06
Madonna and Child Enthroned with Two Angels
The Doctors of the Church

1437
Panel
129 x 65 cm
(50.79" x 25.59")
Private collection

Added: 2005-05-06
The Doctors of the Church
Madonna and Child with Saints and a Worshipper

1437
Panel
49 x 38 cm
(19.29" x 14.96")
Private collection

Added: 2005-05-06
Madonna and Child with Saints and a Worshipper
Man of Sorrows

Panel
82 x 101 cm
(32.28" x 39.76")
Private collection

Added: 2005-05-06
Madonna and Child with St Fredianus and St Augustine

1437-1438
Panel
208 x 244 cm
(81.89" x 96.06")
Musee du Louvre (Paris, France)

Added: 2005-05-06
Madonna and Child with St Fredianus and St Augustine
St Fredianus Diverts the River Serchio

1438
Tempera on wood
40 x 235 cm
(15¾" x 92.52")
Galleria degli Uffizi (Florence, Italy)

Added: 2005-05-06