Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2014 ARC Scholarship
Charles Theodore
Frere
French artist
born 1814- died 1888

Also known as:
Charles Theodore Frere

Nationality:
French

Brother of:

   Artist Portraits

Caravanne au Couche­Sol

Oil on panel
21.6 x 37.5 cm
(8½" x 14.76")
Private collection

Added: 2007-02-13
Crossing the Desert

Oil on panel
17.1 x 36.2 cm
(6.73" x 14¼")
Private collection

Added: 2007-02-13
Environs du Caire

Oil on panel
22.6 x 33 cm
(8.9" x 12.99")
Private collection

Added: 2007-02-13
Jerusalem, Cote de la Porte de Jaffe

Oil on panel
17.1 x 28.2 cm
(6.73" x 11.1")
Private collection

Added: 2007-02-13
Un vilage aux bords de Nil ­ Haute Egypte

Translated title: A Village on the Shores of the Nile - High Egypte
Oil on panel
25.4 x 41 cm
(10" x 16.14")
Private collection

Added: 2007-02-13
An Eastern Cafe

Oil On Canvas
55.5 x 45.5 cm
(21.85" x 17.91")
Private collection

Added: 2010-08-14
The Banks of the Nile

Oil On Panel
40.5 x 19.2 cm
(15.94" x 7.56")
Private collection

Added: 2010-08-14
The Banks of the Nile

Oil On Panel
40 x 20 cm
(15¾" x 7.87")
Private collection

Added: 2011-03-01
A view of Beni Souef, Egypt

Oil on canvas
48 x 38 cm
(18.9" x 14.96")
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-11
Interior of a Moorish Café

Oil on panel
39 x 21 cm
(15.35" x 8.27")
Private collection

Added: 2001-10-11
Interior of a Moorish Café