Order your ARC 2012-2013 Salon Catalogue

Click here to become a sponsor

   
Nymphs and Satyr, by William Bouguereau (Detail)
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to learn more click to learn more click to learn more
click to see upcoming exhibition information Click to visit the Living Masters Gallery Click to see the winners of the 2013-2014 ARC Salon click to see the winners of the 2014 ARC Scholarship
Jan Van
Huysum
Dutch painter & draftsman
born 1682- died 1743

Also known as:
Jan Vanhysom, Jonge van Huysen, d'Oude van Huyssum, Jean Hul

Nationality:
Dutch

Teacher of:
Louis Fabricius Dubourg (1693-1775), Bernhard Halder (1656-1701)

   Artist Portraits

A Vase of Flowers

1718-1720
Oil on canvas
79 x 61 cm
(31.1" x 24.02")
Dulwich College (London, United Kingdom)

Michael Talibard
Added: 2005-10-08
A Vase of Flowers
A classical landscape with the Worship of Bacchus

Oil on canvas
Private collection

Added: 2002-05-23
A classical landscape with the Worship of Bacchus
Basket of Flowers

Oil on panel
Alte Pinakothek (Munich, Bavaria, Germany)

Added: 2005-04-26
Basket of Flowers
Bouquet of Flowers in an Urn

1724
Oil on canvas
Los Angeles County Museum of Art (Los Angeles, California, United States)

Added: 2005-04-26
Bouquet of Flowers in an Urn
Vase with Flowers

1726
Watercolour
475 x 356 cm
(187.01" x 140.16")
Musee du Louvre (Paris, France)

Added: 2005-04-26
Vase with Flowers
Fruit and Flowers

1720
Oil on wood
81 x 60 cm
(31.89" x 23.62")
Wallace Collection (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2005-04-26
Fruit and Flowers
Fruit Still­Life

Oil on copper
50.5 x 42.5 cm
(19.88" x 16.73")
Rijksmuseum (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Added: 2005-04-26
Fruit Still­Life
Hollyhocks and Other Flowers in a Vase

1710
Oil on canvas
62 x 52 cm
(24.41" x 20.47")
National Gallery (London, United Kingdom)

Added: 2005-04-26
Vase of Flowers

Oil on burlap
63 x 50 cm
(24.8" x 19.69")
Galleria degli Uffizi (Florence, Italy)

Added: 2005-04-26
Vase of Flowers